NTSB Identification: CEN09CA004
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 08, 2008 in Mount Vernon, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21544
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing on runway 27 at a private grass airstrip. The sun was setting approximately 10 degrees left of the runway alignment. The pilot landed short of the runway and the airplane struck terrain approximately 12 inches below the runway surface. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. After the pilot egressed the airplane it caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain a proper landing aim point. Contributing to the accident were the setting sun and the uneven terrain approaching the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months