NTSB Identification: ANC09FA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 2008 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: ANTONOVICH ANTON B CHALLENGER II, registration: N7511J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot departed on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area personal flight in an experimental light sport homebuilt airplane. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying about 100 feet above trees before the engine noise increased, and the nose pitched down. The airplane subsequently descended nose first into dense woods. The pilot’s flight instructor reported to the NTSB that he had given the pilot 19.2 hours of flight instruction, but the pilot had not progressed to a point where he could endorse him for a solo flight. He said that the pilot routinely struggled with pitch control during takeoff, landing, or when engine power was increased or decreased. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any preimpact mechanical malfunction. Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane's engine or flight controls, in conjunction with the witness and the flight instructor’s statements, it is likely the pilot failed to adequately maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months