NTSB Identification: CEN09IA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 08, 2008 in Weatherford, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: MD Helicopter Inc MD 900, registration: N902RN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While in cruise flight, the helicopter experienced a hard right yaw and subsequent left nose tuck. The pilot was able to regain control of the helicopter and reduce the airspeed to under 100 knots. The flight continued to its destination without further incident. An examination revealed that the vertical stabilizer control system adapter failed. Metallurgical examination revealed that the failure mode was reverse bending fatigue. The vertical stabilizer control system adapter has since been redesigned. Installation of the improved design is now required by an Airworthiness Directive.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the vertical stabilizer control adapter due to reverse bending fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months