NTSB Identification: DFW08CA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 12, 2008 in Grand Saline, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: MOONEY M20D, registration: N6646U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified private pilot conducted a preflight of his single-engine airplane prior to departing from a private airstrip. He stated that there was no water in the fuel when he sumped the wing tanks and the oil level was slightly below eight quarts. The pilot started the engine and taxied the airplane to the end of the runway, performed two separate engine run-ups and departed. Shortly after take off, at an altitude of 50 feet above the ground, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and he made a forced landing on the remaining section of the runway. After the airplane touched down the pilot swerved to avoid contact with a parked airplane and subsequently ran into a ditch. Examination of the engine/airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months