NTSB Identification: DFW08CA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 21, 2008 in Odessa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: MURRAY FRANK H DA5B, registration: N1002W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a 42-nautical-mile cross-country flight in his homebuilt single-place experimental aircraft and was in cruise flight when he encountered turbulence and the engine quit. The pilot reported that he encountered rough air at his cruise altitude of 4000 feet and decided to descend to 3800 feet for smoother air. As he began the descent the engine began to run rough and then quit. During the forced landing the airplane struck a fence and trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, landing gear, and empannage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector, during an on scene investigation, found that the carburetor had separated from the intake manifold at the flexible rubber couplings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the intake manifold when the flexible connectors disconnected from the carburetor after a turbulence encounter. Contributing to the accident was insuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months