NTSB Identification: DFW08CA221
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 01, 2008 in Telluride, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 560, registration: N839QS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach to land, the twin-jet airplane encountered an increasing headwind accompanied by a "Caution Wind shear" audio alert, while approximately 50 feet above ground level. The airplane landed hard and bounced several times before departing the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and copilot were able to exit unassisted. The forward pressure bulkhead, fuselage, and left aileron sustained structural damage during the accident. In addition, the nose wheel assembly was found separated from the fuselage. An examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed that the fracture was consistent with an overload failure. No anomalies were reported with the airplane's flight controls or engines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing. A factor was the reported wind shear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months