NTSB Identification: ERA09CA003
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 05, 2008 in Lexington, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Buckeye Dream Machine, registration: N75331
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from an unimproved grass field, the student pilot of the experimental light sport aircraft powered parachute noticed the right end of the parachute was not fully inflated. He checked the left side of the parachute and it appeared to be fully inflated. When he looked back at the right side a second time, the parachute appeared to be "opened and centered." As he continued his takeoff roll, the student pilot realized he was approaching a shallow ditch and attempted to lift-off. The powered parachute then became airborne. The right main landing gear tire contacted the top of a power line. The power line broke and the aircraft was thrown forward. The buggy, housing the student pilot, oscillated under the parachute as it approached a second set of power lines. The powered-parachute contacted the second set of power lines and the buggy impacted trees approximately 10 feet above the ground, substantially damaging the buggy support bars, the frame, and the suspension lines to the parachute. The student pilot further stated that the powered parachute had no deficiencies during the takeoff and that, "I made a bad decision on the takeoff."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper decision to continue the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months