NTSB Identification: DFW08LA196
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 2008 in Petersburg, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-285, registration: N57601
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a partial power loss after takeoff, then crashed less than one mile southeast of the airport. A subsequent examination of the engine showed one magneto with a non-standard repair to a mounting lug; evidence of oil seepage in both magnetos; several spark plug electrodes excessively worn; a ruptured seal and oil seepage in the engine driven fuel pump; and corrosion, contaminants, and evidence of previous water contamination in several areas in the fuel system. Any of these discrepancies could have impacted the production of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the substandard and incomplete maintenance of the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months