NTSB Identification: DFW08CA193
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 17, 2008 in Rockport, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N44HM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on the take off roll at approximately 90 knots when he took his hands off the throttles, and began applying back pressure for lift off. Almost immediately the aircraft began to sink followed by the sounds of the props striking the runway. All three landing gear were partially retracted as the airplane slid along the runway surface and came to a stop with resulting substantial damage to the belly structure. The pilot and both passengers were not injured. After the accident the pilot discovered that he had inadvertently left the landing gear switch in the "up" position while completing other items in the cockpit checklist. During the recovery operations the airplane was then jacked and the gear was lowered normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to complete all cockpit checklist items prior to takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear switch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months