NTSB Identification: WPR09CA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 2008 in Eloy, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2008
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6013X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot began flaring for landing at a private airstrip, the airplane encountered sudden turbulence and immediately rolled to the right. Despite the pilot’s attempt to counteract the roll and abort the landing, the right wing struck the surface of runway 24 and the airplane began to cartwheel. The airplane came to rest upright adjacent to the runway. The pilot noted that at the time of the accident the wind was from 210 degrees at 20 knots. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that both wings were structurally damaged. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the engine, airframe, and flight control system at the time of the accident. The owner of the private airstrip stated that due to the location of a residential structure, it is common to experience turbulence near the approach end of runway 24 during high wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind wind conditions and terrain induced turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months