NTSB Identification: WPR09CA002
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 02, 2008 in Lynden, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2008
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N2146M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the tailwheel equipped airplane suddenly veered to the right during the landing roll. Despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway, and impacted a hangar located adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and both wings were structurally damaged. The tailwheel spring retaining clip was found separated from the tailwheel assembly. No anomalies were noted with the flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the tailwheel spring retaining clip for unknown reasons, which resulted in the loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months