NTSB Identification: NYC08CA282
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 10, 2008 in Charlottesville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5210A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 21 when he flared high and added additional engine power to smooth the touchdown; however, the airplane landed hard and bounced. He performed a go-around and subsequently landed without further incident. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the nose gear assembly and engine firewall. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare while landing. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months