NTSB Identification: SEA08CA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 30, 2008 in Spokane, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/2008
Aircraft: LAIRD LC-1B-300, registration: N10402
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane bounced and became airborne after landing firmly on the runway. As the airplane settled back onto the runway it veered to the left despite his control inputs. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway and ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wings were structurally damaged. The tail wheel rudder spring attachment bolts were found separated and were located on the runway. The fracture surfaces of the bolts were consistent with overload. The pilot reported no pre accident anomalies with the flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s misjudged landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the impact related failure of the tail wheel spring attachment bolts due to overload, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months