NTSB Identification: CEN09CA001
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 03, 2008 in Greeley, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N25342
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was performing a touch-and-go landing to runway 34 in partial completion of a flight review. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane or its systems prior to the accident. The flight instructor took no action during the ground loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the lack of remedial action from the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months