NTSB Identification: MIA08CA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 25, 2008 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C-1, registration: N1901M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting flight maneuvers in a helicopter. During one of the maneuvers, the instructor simulated a forced-landing. The student pilot entered the helicopter into an autorotation. Upon reaching about 200 feet above the ground, the student pilot pulled aft cyclic and raised the collective. The main rotor rpm dropped rapidly and forward airspeed decreased. The instructor then took over the controls. The helicopter subsequently landed hard and the main rotor blades made contact with a tree and the helicopter's tail section before the helicopter came to rest on its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a simulated autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months