NTSB Identification: CHI08CA259
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 13, 2008 in East Tawas, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N9114K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the flight neared the intended destination airport, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 26. The approach was normal; however, the landing gear was not extended prior to touchdown and the airplane inadvertently landed gear up. Damage to the airplane included external structural formers on the bottom of the fuselage. The pilot noted that he had failed to lower the landing gear during the before-landing checklist. There were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident, according to the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months