NTSB Identification: CHI08CA291
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 19, 2008 in Wadsworth, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739BX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was intending to practice his skills in the local practice area since he had not flown in 18 days. Shortly after takeoff, he decided to stay in the traffic pattern and return to practice a full-stop landing. He stated that his approach was fast and the airplane touched down past the midfield yellow marking which designates the go-around point if the airplane has not touched down. The pilot reported that as he passed the yellow line, he was concerned that if he performed a go-around, he would not be able to clear the trees at the end of the runway so he elected to continue the landing. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, through a barricade, and down sloping terrain where it nosed over. The pilot reported that he should have flown to the practice area to get comfortable with the airplane prior to landing and/or should have made the first landing at an airport with a longer, wider runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive airspeed during the approach and landing and failure to perform a go-around. Contributing to the accident were the barricade and the down-sloping terrain at the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months