NTSB Identification: CHI08CA264
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 24, 2008 in Pullman, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3901R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the local flight was to put approximately two hours flight time on the engine after some recent maintenance work. The pilot indicated that takeoff and initial climb were normal. After about 50 minutes of flight, the engine hesitated and began to lose power. The pilot noted an initial drop in engine speed of 200 revolutions per minute (rpm). He established a course toward an intermediate airport approximately 6 miles from his present position. His efforts to restore full engine power were not successful, and the engine ultimately lost all power. He executed a forced landing to a corn field, substantially damaging the airplane. A post-accident examination did not reveal any reason for the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A complete loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the rough terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months