NTSB Identification: CHI08LA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 16, 2008 in FRANKFORT, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: EVEKTOR-AEROTECHNIK AS SPORTSTAR, registration: N603EV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were conducting the second landing on an instructional flight in the light sport airplane. In the flare, the airplane ballooned and the student attempted a go-around. The CFI took control as the airplane stalled before touching down. The airplane exited off the end of the runway and struck a berm, resulting in substantial damage. The CFI stated that he took too long to take control after the student's improper flare and delayed go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months