NTSB Identification: SEA08CA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 11, 2008 in Trinity Center, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/2008
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20K, registration: N1157K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At an undetermined point in time, the bracket that supported the fuel flow transducer for the airplaneās fuel monitoring system failed. This allowed the transducer to vibrate, and ultimately lead to the loosening of the B-nut on the fuel line leading to the transducer. Because the B-nut became almost completely disconnected from the transducer, approximately 40 gallons of fuel was lost overboard during the flight. Because the leak was upstream of the transducer, the fuel management system did not detect or display the loss of fuel, and the engine ultimately lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot executed a forced landing at a non-controlled airport, but intentionally exited the side of the runway surface when it appeared that the airplane could not stop prior to departing the end of the runway and encountering a steep drop-off. After the airplane exited the side of the runway, it entered rough terrain and experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear. The collapse of the gear resulted in substantial damage to both the left wing and the aft fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The complete loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of a leak in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain the airplane encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months