NTSB Identification: DFW08LA238
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 29, 2008 in Leadville, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N736LN
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating how to maneuver at about 400 feet to 1,000 feet above mountainous terrain using updrafts on the west face of the ridge line to improve climb performance. Another airplane on the same route, about five minutes ahead of them, had reported that they were getting updrafts that gave them occasional climb rates of up to 500 to 600 feet per minute. The accident airplane was headed toward rising terrain and climbing at approximately 400 to 500 feet per minute when suddenly the airplane quit climbing and the stall warning sounded. The flight instructor took over the controls, lowered the flaps, maintained full engine power at approximately 2,700 rpm, and made a crash landing at approximately 12,000 feet mean sea level on the upslope of the mountain. The airplane struck terrain with the wings level approximately 500 feet below the crest of the mountain ridge and came to rest inverted 50 feet from the initial impact point. A subsequent examination of the airplane showed no prexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months