NTSB Identification: DEN08FA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 07, 2008 in Baxter Pass, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AMERICAN CORP AA-5A, registration: N26930
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witness statements and recovered GPS data revealed that the commercial pilot and passenger were conducting aerial patrol of an underground pipeline. GPS data overlaid on a map of the pipeline route indicate that the pilot flew a track that was offset to the right of the pipeline, and then initiate a 90-degree left turn during the last 30 seconds of flight. During the offset and start of the turn, the airplane climbed 102 feet and decelerated from 95 miles per hour to 67 miles per hour. Density altitude was about 9,350 feet. Impact signatures and wreckage distribution indicated the airplane impacted terrain in a steep nose-low attitude, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the wreckage showed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a turn, resulting in an unrecoverable aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months