NTSB Identification: DEN08WA149
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 2008 in Taipalsaari, Finland
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: OH-PDY
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 15, 2008 at 1014 UTC, a Piper PA-28R-200, Finland registration OH-PDY, broke up in flight while maneuvering in clouds and subsequently crashed into Lake Saimaa in Taipalsaari, Finland. The airplane was destroyed and the three persons on board, a flight instructor and two student pilots, were killed. Marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The instructional flight originated at Kuopio Airport (EFKU), Kuopio, Finland, and was to land at Lappeenranta Airport (EFLP), Lappeenranta, Finland.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months