NTSB Identification: DEN08CA136
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 2008 in Dexter, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402, registration: N4555Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was landing at the airstrip to refill the hopper with chemical. The airplane went off the side of the runway and ground looped. The left main landing gear was torn off, the left wing tip was scraped, and the left aileron was bent. The pilot reported no control malfunction or other anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. According the repair facility spokesman, there was no way of determining if the the landing gear had been bent previously or if there was a discrepancy with the toe-in.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months