NTSB Identification: DEN08CA135
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 06, 2008 in Walsh, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N7487
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a corn field; as he was making an aerial application pass, a cylinder on the engine cracked and the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a nearby field. The airplane crossed a road at a speed of approximately 25 mph and the tail bounced up. After crossing the road, the main tires settled into soft earth and the airplane nosed over. In addition to a bent propeller and "minor top wing damage," the vertical stabilizer was crushed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total failure of a cylinder head assembly. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months