NTSB Identification: ENG08IA022
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier Kalitta Air
Incident occurred Saturday, April 19, 2008 in Newark, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: N704CK
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.The cargo airplane experienced an in-flight engine fire in the No. 3 engine during climb. The flight crew declared an emergency, shut down the engine, discharged two engine fire suppression bottles to extinguish the fire, and dumped fuel in preparation for landing. The aircraft landed without incident and there were no reported injuries. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed that heat distress and fire damage localized in an area of the engine's accessory raceway where various oil, fuel, and hydraulic lines and hoses were located. The lines and hoses were pressure tested to isolate the source(s) of the flammable fluid leak and three tubes were found to leak. Those three tubes were sent to the manufacturer for further evaluation; however, due to the extensive fire damage, it could not be determined which of the three tubes was the original source of the flammable fluid leak. There were no life limit or required pressure tests in place for any of the three tubes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An engine fire in the No. 3 engine due to the failure of, and subsequent flammable fluid leak from, one of three fuel or hydraulic lines located in the engine's accessory raceway that ignited when the fluid came in contact with the hot engine cases. Contributing to the incident were the lack of adequate inspection and test requirements and appropriate life limit or inspection interval requirements by the manufacturer. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months