NTSB Identification: ENG06RA013
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 2006 in Strahan, Tasmania, Australia
Aircraft: CESSNA 208 Caravan, registration: VH-KLP
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On 5 February 2006, a Cessna 208 float plane, registered VH-KLP, powered by a Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 turboprop engine, departed from Strahan, Tasmania on a chartered tourist flight over Frenchman's Cap with one pilot and ten passengers on board. An engine gearbox chip detector light illuminated at about 4,500 ft above mean sea level and the pilot diverted the flight for an emergency landing. About 5 minutes later, a loud noise was heard and the engine lost power. The pilot feathered the propeller and carried out a forced landing on Lake Burbury. The pilot reported that the aircraft landed heavily and its forward speed could not be controlled. The aircraft came to a stop on a mud bank on the edge of Lake Burbury with its floats clear of the water. There were no reported injuries. The NTSB witnessed the engine teardown at Dallas Airmotive, Dallas Texas at the request of the ATSB IIC.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months