NTSB Identification: ENG07WA039
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 2007 in Ballynacally, County Clare, Republic of Ireland, Ireland
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE 350B1, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 12, 2007, an AS350B1 helicopter, registration number EI-IHL, crashed while performing a routine gas pipeline inspection. The helicopter was operating at low altitude when it impacted farmland to the west of the village of Ballynacally in County Clare, Republic of Ireland. Two persons were aboard, both crewmembers; the pilot was injured, and the observer was fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months