NTSB Identification: ENG05WA019
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Netherlands
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie 300B4-200, registration:
Injuries: 279 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 29, 2005, a Fly Air Airbus A300B4-200, registration number TC-FLF, experienced a uncontained engine failure in the No. 1 engine, a General Electric CF6-50C2R during takeoff climb from Amsterdam International Airport - Schipol, Netherlands. Initial photographs showed a mid-span transverse fan blade separation, heavy damage to fan leading edges, and one penetration through the fan cowling. The size of the opening and heavy rub/impact damage suggested that a portion of the liberated fan blade section exited through the cowling after contact with the remaining fan blades.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months