NTSB Identification: ANC08CA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 31, 2008 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N2981M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on Runway 06, a 4,600 foot-long, by 80 feet wide gravel and partially paved runway. In the student pilot's written statement to the NTSB, he reported that he elected to land on the gravel-covered part of the runway, which was on the left side of the runway. During touchdown, the airplane bounced, and he attempted to recover, but the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing struck tall brush. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the right wing struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident the closest weather observation facility, about 2 miles west of the accident site, was reporting winds as 110 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months