NTSB Identification: ANC08CA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 09, 2008 in Northway, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N2975Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off airport site, adjacent to a small stream. He said that he approached the site from an upstream direction, and during touchdown the airplane landed hard, bounced, and he aborted the landing. During the second landing, he approached the site from a downstream direction, and during the landing roll, he discovered that the airplane's tailwheel was missing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. In his written report to the NTSB the pilot noted that after landing, he discovered that there was a slight breeze from an upstream direction. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. In the recommendation part of his written report, the pilot noted that the accident might have been prevented if he had taken more time to verify runway and wind conditions before landing, and operated the airplane at a lower gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions while landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months