NTSB Identification: ANC08CA121
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 09, 2008 in Ruby, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N2690V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he was circling an off airport landing site at a reduced power setting, and when he applied throttle the engine quit. The pilot reported that during taxi for takeoff prior to the flight, the airplane's engine had carburetor ice, and he felt that this was what caused the engine to quit since he had not applied carburetor heat when he reduced power. The airplane made an emergency descent and impacted on muskeg. During the landing, the main landing gear attachments and left wing were damaged. The pilot indicated that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, while operating at a reduced engine power while maneuvering in carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months