NTSB Identification: ANC08CA120
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, September 08, 2008 in Nyac, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA T207, registration: N1754U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was making a passenger flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135. He said he was landing at an off airport site, to drop off hunters. During the landing roll he said the airplane started to drift off the runway. He said he applied rudder and brake to correct for the drift. The pilot said the airplane was skidding in the mud, and the nose wheel encountered a hole. The nose wheel separated from the airplane, and the left wing struck the ground, damaging the spar. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the nose wheel separating from the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months