NTSB Identification: ANC08CA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 07, 2008 in Coldfoot, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N9950Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was taking off from an off-airport site on a personal, local flight, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said that the site was slightly uphill, and that after becoming airborne, he attempted to increase airspeed by "dropping flaps, and lowering the nose." He said that due to rising terrain, he turned the airplane downwind, and the airplane "sank." The airplane touched down on the tundra, and nosed over. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain/maintain sufficient flying speed during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months