NTSB Identification: ANC06WA116
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, August 14, 2006 in Victoria, Canada
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N1234N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 14, 2006, approximately 1215 Pacific daylight time, a U.S. registered Mooney M20E, N1234N, sustained substantial damage when it ditched in the ocean after takeoff from the Victoria International Airport, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane was operated by the pilot on a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight when the accident occurred. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan was filed for the planned flight to Olympia, Washington.

This report is for information purposes only. The investigation of this accident is under the jurisdiction of the Transportation Safety Board of Canada. Further information pertaining to this accident can be obtained from:

Transportation Safety Board of Canada
Place du Centre
200 Promenade du Portage, 4th Floor
Quebec K1A 1K8
Canada
(819) 994-4252

Index for Aug2006 | Index of months