NTSB Identification: MIA08WA200
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of ICARO S.A.
Accident occurred Monday, September 22, 2008 in Quito, Ecuador
Aircraft: Fokker F28-4000, registration: HC-CDT
Injuries: 3 Serious,63 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 22, 2008, about 1600 universal time, a Fokker F28-4000, HC-CDT, flight ICD-504, registered to and operated by Icaro Air, as a scheduled domestic passenger flight, aborted take off on runway 35 at Mariscal Surce Airport (SEQU), Quito, Ecuador. The flight crew reported a fire warning light in the forward baggage compartment on the takeoff roll. The airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with an instrument landing system antenna, perimeter fence, and perimeter wall before stopping near a road. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage. The airline transport rated pilot-in-command, first officer, and 1 flight attendant received serious injuries. One flight attendant and 62 passengers reported minor injuries. The flight originated from Quito at 1559, on September 22, 2008, and was en-route to Coca, Ecuador.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months