NTSB Identification: MIA08WA175
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 26, 2008 in Pastaza, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: HC-BKY
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On August 26, 2008, about 1100 local time, a Cessna 172, Ecuadorian registration HC-BKY, crashed while making a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight to Rio Amazonas Airport, Pastaza, Ecuador. The airplane was substantially damaged. The private-rated pilot and passenger received serious injuries.
According to information obtained from the Ecuadorian authorities the pilot reported total loss of engine power while in cruise flight. While making a forced landing the airplane crashed into trees.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Ecuador. Any further information can be obtained from:
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil
Buenos Aires 149 Y 10 de Agusto
P.O. Box 2077
Quito, Republica del Ecuador
Phone: 593-2-223-8981
Fax; 593-2- 223-8352
This information is for informational purposes only, and contains information released by, or obtained for the Government of Ecuador.Index for Aug2008 | Index of months