NTSB Identification: MIA08CA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 2008 in Deatville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Smith Wylie Jay Kit Fox II, registration: N8188F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built Kit Fox II had been trouble-shooting an intermittent engine problem. He completed replacing the fuel hoses from the fuel tank to the carburetors. The in-line fuel filters were not installed at that time. The pilot elected to fly to a private airstrip that was 20 minutes away. Upon his return flight from the private strip, during initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing into an area of small pine trees. The postaccident examination revealed that debris was lodged in the fuel inlet port of the carburetor, preventing normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel system maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months