NTSB Identification: MIA08CA170
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 22, 2008 in Satartia, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N1520X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noticed that during a low pass over a field, the aircraft was approaching the known location of a 40 foot-tall antenna. He initiated a right climbing turn to avoid the antenna, but the left wing collided with it. The airplane abruptly rolled left to the inverted position, and while attempting to correct, the airplane impacted the ground. Based on the antenna height and location from the nearest airport, the Federal Aviation Administration was not required to be notified of its construction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in the in-flight collision with a 40-foot-tall antenna. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months