NTSB Identification: MIA08CA150
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 2008 in New Market, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Buckeye Breeze, registration: N3511N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he went to a friend's farm field for a pleasure flight in his powered parachute. He took off about 1610 for a solo flight in the local area with no problems. Upon landing, a friend indicated that he would like to go for a flight. The student pilot did not see a problem with this and proceeded to take off with the passenger. The student pilot said that "unfortunately, I made an error in judgment, in reference to the length and preparation of the field and did not clear the trees at the end of the field." The aircraft crashed into the trees at the end of the runway. The student pilot further stated that "this accident could have been prevented had I not made a judgment error as to the length, condition [and] type of field used for takeoff. The field was not of sufficient length to get airborne [and] was a non improved farm field with obstacles at the departure end." Additionally, he stated that "density altitude was a concern since the temperature was 90 plus degrees with 65 or higher humidity which created a major lift problem for the machine."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to consider the aircraft's performance for the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months