NTSB Identification: CHI08LA273
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 27, 2008 in Grayslake, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6664N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a hard landing during a student pilot instructional flight. The student pilot had performed two landings at the accident airport before attempting a third landing. During the third landing attempt, the airplane had a high descent rate while on final approach. The flight instructor stated that he repeatedly told the student to check the vertical speed indicator while the airplane was between final and short final. The student pilot said that before the airplane landed, the flight instructor did not say anything when engine power was reduced to idle, which resulted in the airplane slowing too much and dropping.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate flare by the student pilot and the inadequate supervision and delayed go-around performed by the flight instructor. Contributing to the accident were the student pilot's failure to attain/maintain a stabilized approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months