NTSB Identification: CHI08LA219
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 2008 in Chisholm, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Kolb Mark II, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The uncertificated pilot of an unregistered airplane encountered a partial loss of engine power about 200 feet above ground level and the airplane impacted tall vegetation during a forced landing. The pilot said the engine continued to run and it produced "no power." The pilot elected to land straight ahead and impacted "small brush" and tall grass in a "swamp." The pilot reported no airplane mechanical malfunctions associated with the flight. He, in part, stated, "Did not determine cause of power failure but could possibly be prevented by doing more [thorough] inspection of aircraft."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months