NTSB Identification: CHI08CA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 29, 2008 in Greenwood, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Evektor Aerotechnik SportStar Plus, registration: N930LA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was preparing to do the engine run-up of the light-sport airplane by increasing the engine to 4,000 rpms. He reported that his right foot slipped off the brake pedal and his foot partially came out of his shoe. While attempting to reset his foot in his shoe, he released the brake. The airplane turned and went off the paved surface and into a cornfield. The front of the airplane sustained substantial damage when the front wheel/gear struck the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during engine run-up. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months