NTSB Identification: NYC08WA308
Accident occurred Saturday, September 06, 2008 in Muzino Village, Russia
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 6, 2008, at 2300 universal coordinated time, a Robinson R-44, Russian registration RA-04180, crashed in a wildlife preserve under unknown circumstances. The accident location was near Kuzmino Village, Smolensk Region, Russia. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot and one passenger were killed, and one passenger was seriously injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months