NTSB Identification: NYC08CA288
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 25, 2008 in Carrollton, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5A, registration: N26316
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot visually observed approximately 12 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank and 8 gallons in the right fuel tank, of the Grumman AA-5A. His examination of the fuel gauges confirmed the same amount. He performed a run-up inspection, departed from the airport, and after approximately 45 minutes he noticed the engine oil temperature began to rise. Shortly after, the engine rpm decreased to 1800 rpm, the pilot initiated a descent, and looked for a place to land. He proceeded toward a grass landing strip and when the airplane was at an altitude of 500 feet, the engine lost power. He realized he would not be able to make it to the landing site, and performed a forced landing to the river ahead of him. The airplane came to rest upright and floated for several minutes, while the occupants egressed and swam to shore. After the airplane was recovered from the river, 10-12 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wing fuel tank. The left fuel tank was empty, and the fuel selector was selected to the left tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel tank selection, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months