NTSB Identification: NYC08CA303
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 2008 in Newton, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6478E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Cessna 172, the purpose of the cross-country flight was to move the airplane away from the potential path of a hurricane. While on the final leg of the approach, the airplane was configured with "30 degrees of flaps, the descent rate and airspeed were normal." While in the flare, the right main landing gear and right wingtip impacted the runway, damaging the wing spar. Subsequently, the nose wheel collapsed damaging the firewall, and the airplane skidded approximately 100 feet down runway 31. The winds reported about the time of the accident, approximately 22 miles to the east, were 030 degrees at 6 knots, with no wind gusts. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months