NTSB Identification: NYC08CA284
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 20, 2008 in Salisbury, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Ferree Prostar B, registration: N20HU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner/builder of the experimental amateur-built Prostar B was completing his first traffic pattern of the day, which was also the airplane's fourth flight. While on final approach for landing on Runway 23, the airplane's alignment was "a little left of centerline." The pilot adjusted the airplane's alignment with the runway, his airspeed "bled off" before the airplane "ballooned" and then dropped to the runway. The airplane experienced a hard landing, the main landing gear separated, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. When asked about the performance and handling characteristics of the airplane, the pilot reported that the airplane was running fine, but that the left wing was "heavy" and that he had recently made rigging adjustments to correct it. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport were from 140 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months