NTSB Identification: NYC08CA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Groveland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Yowell Mallard II, registration: N463AT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner and the pilot-rated passenger departed in the amateur-built amphibious Mallard II from the land-based airport in order to practice water landings on a nearby lake. The purpose of the flight was to provide the passenger with experience that would assist him in making a decision about purchasing a similar airplane. The passenger was seated in the left seat, and the pilot was seated in the right seat of the dual-control airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane's tail lifted excessively when takeoff power was applied, and that this, combined with an unrelated problem with the headsets, distracted the two occupants during the 3-minute flight to the lake. As the airplane approached for the first landing on the lake, the pilot discussed the descent, power settings, wind conditions, and airspeeds with the passenger. However, neither the pilot nor the passenger who was manipulating the controls used any pre-landing or landing checklists, and they neglected to retract the landing gear for the water landing. When the landing gear contacted the lake surface, the airplane nosed over inverted, which substantially damaged the fuselage and wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use the checklist and his failure to retract the landing gear for a water landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months