NTSB Identification: NYC08LA018
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2007 in Guntersville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Blair Skybolt, registration: N1UU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the touchdown, the airplane "didn't seem to respond to control inputs," departed the right side of the runway, and ground looped in the surrounding grass. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the control link spring had separated from the right control arm of the tailwheel. The reason for the separation was not identified. The winds reported around the time of the accident were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the right tailwheel control link spring from the right control arm of the tailwheel, which resulted in a loss of control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months