NTSB Identification: SEA08CA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 17, 2008 in Mulino, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/2008
Aircraft: Goetz RAF 2000, registration: N554BG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting flight tests on the gyrocopter. After performing a series of high-speed taxi tests and takeoffs, the pilot brought the gyrocopter around in the pattern for a landing. As the gyrocopter landed, it veered to the right and came to rest on its side. Post accident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator did not reveal any control anomalies. The gyrocopter had approximately 40 hours of flight time, and the pilot had 11 hours in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months